Wedding planner cost in Atlanta (2026)
Short answer: Atlanta is the most affordable tier-1 metro in the Southeast — day-of prices right at the US national median, and full-service runs only ~1.4× national. Day-of coordination: $800–$2,500 (median ~$1,400). Partial planning: $2,500–$5,500 (median ~$3,800). Full-service: $5,000–$15,000 (median ~$7,500). The ranges come from Atlanta-specific planner pricing (Isavvy, Kris Lavender, Lugener's, Great Days Events, Engaged Atlanta, Elev8) triangulated against national industry data — confidence is high at day-of and full-service, medium at partial. The calculator below is pre-set to Atlanta, GA; add your guest count and tier to get your personalized range.
Atlanta pricing by tier
Atlanta is the best-value tier-1 metro in our dataset for couples shopping day-of specifically — multiple Atlanta vendors publish starting prices under $1,400, which is the US national day-of median. Full-service still carries an Atlanta premium because of the Buckhead/Sandy Springs luxury tail, but the gap to the national full-service baseline is narrower than in any coastal tier-1 metro. If you're comparing an Atlanta quote against national averages, expect the Atlanta number to land in the middle of most published ranges, not at the ceiling.
1. Day-of coordination in Atlanta — $800–$2,500
Atlanta day-of has one of the lowest floors in our tier-1 set. Local vendor starting prices cluster tightly around the national median: Isavvy $995, Kris Lavender $1,000, Lugener's $1,295, Great Days Events $1,395. A Buckhead, Sandy Springs, or Alpharetta day-of typically runs $1,800–$2,500 for a 100–150 guest wedding in peak season (March–May and September–November). Midtown, West Midtown, Inman Park, and Virginia-Highland weddings price mid-range at $1,400–$1,900. OTP suburban weddings (Decatur, Marietta, Roswell, East Cobb) price closer to the $800–$1,200 floor. Scope is the same as elsewhere: plan handoff 4–6 weeks out, vendor confirmations, timeline, rehearsal, and 10–14 hours on the wedding day. See day-of coordinator cost for the full US metro comparison.
2. Partial planning in Atlanta — $2,500–$5,500
Partial is medium-confidence in Atlanta — the published data is thinner than at day-of or full-service. Engaged Atlanta and Elev8 both cite overall mid-market ranges of $2,000–$7,000 that span partial plus light-full service. Typical Atlanta partial lands at $3,500–$4,500 for a 100–150 guest wedding with moderate design involvement. You get 3–6 months of active planning, remaining-vendor sourcing, timeline management, and wedding-day execution. Atlanta's partial-to-full-service delta ($3,800 median → $7,500 median) is narrower than in coastal metros — couples who'd stop at partial in NYC often upgrade in Atlanta because the incremental cost is manageable.
3. Full-service in Atlanta — $5,000–$15,000
Full-service is where the Atlanta luxury tail shows up. National full-service median is $5,500; Atlanta median is $7,500 — roughly 1.4×, a modest premium. Engaged Atlanta's overall range is $2,500–$7,000 with high-end $10,000+. Elev8 quotes $2,000–$6,000 general. The top Atlanta studios (Buckhead and Swan House specialists, Biltmore Ballrooms producers) start full-service at $15,000 and scale past $25,000 for the luxury tier — those firms don't compete on price with mid-market Atlanta. Typical Atlanta full-service for a 150-guest Midtown or Old Fourth Ward wedding lands at $6,500–$9,000. See full-service wedding planner price for the US-wide breakdown.
Why Atlanta prices stay close to the national baseline
Three drivers hold Atlanta pricing down relative to other tier-1 metros.
- Georgia operating costs. Commercial rents, event-staff labor rates, and insurance premiums in Atlanta are all below coastal-metro baselines. That flows straight into planner business overhead — Atlanta planners can profitably charge $995 for day-of where a Manhattan planner couldn't cover labor for less than $3,000.
- Deep competitive planner pool. Atlanta has more active wedding planners per capita than most tier-1 metros, reflecting both population growth and Atlanta's film-industry crossover (event-production talent moves between film and weddings). That competition compresses day-of floors to $800–$1,000 and keeps the mid-market median from drifting up the way it does in supply-constrained markets.
- Abundant, diverse venue supply. Atlanta weddings happen at historic mansions (Swan House, Biltmore Ballrooms), warehouse lofts (Ambient Plus, Monday Night Brewing), garden venues (Atlanta Botanical Garden, Barnsley Gardens), country clubs, hotel ballrooms, and North Georgia wine-country destinations within a 90-minute drive. Venue scarcity — the thing that drives NYC and LA prices — doesn't exist. Most venues actively compete on price, and planners don't get to absorb a scarcity premium.
Guest count still adds a multiplier. Atlanta weddings over 200 guests typically add a second on-site assistant ($500–$1,000 add-on), though the 150-guest threshold for needing one is more flexible here than in coastal metros because Atlanta venue layouts are generally more spacious.
What shifts the price within a tier in Atlanta
If you're looking for signal on where in each Atlanta range your wedding will land, the strongest levers are:
- Neighborhood or suburb. Buckhead, Sandy Springs, and the Alpharetta luxury corridor sit at the top of every range. Midtown, West Midtown, Old Fourth Ward, Inman Park, and Virginia-Highland are mid-tier. Decatur, Marietta, Roswell, East Cobb, and outer OTP weddings cluster near the floor — closer to a Nashville or Charlotte price point than a Buckhead one. North Georgia wine country (Dahlonega, Jasper) and Lake Lanier destination weddings typically add a 15–20% travel or multi-day surcharge.
- Season. March–May and September–November are peak — mild Georgia weather makes fall especially competitive for bookings. January–February is lightly off-peak (10–15% discount) — Atlanta winter isn't severe enough to empty the calendar the way Chicago or DC winters do. June–August is the real off-peak because heat and humidity push weddings indoor-only — 15–20% discounts are realistic. Sunday and Friday dates save another 10–15% inside peak months.
- Guest count. Under 75 is 0.85×; 75–150 is 1.00×; 150–250 is 1.20×; 250+ is 1.40× plus an assistant add-on.
- Venue type. Historic mansions (Swan House, Biltmore Ballrooms, Callanwolde) and country-club venues price at the top because coordination hours are high and load-in windows are constrained. Warehouse and industrial venues (West Midtown, Old Fourth Ward) are mid-tier. Hotel ballrooms (St. Regis, Four Seasons, Four Seasons Alpharetta) are upper-mid — in-house coordination lowers external planner hours somewhat. Garden and brewery venues are the most flexibly priced.
For a comparison against other metros and a deeper view of how planners structure fees, see wedding planner fees and how much is a wedding coordinator for help picking a tier before you start pricing.
Your personalized Atlanta price
The calculator is pre-set to Atlanta, GA. Add your guest count and service tier to get a personalized flat-fee range built from Atlanta-specific sources.
Budget spreadsheet + vendor-contact email templates. $9 one-time once payment goes live — clicking now registers your interest.
Typically includes
Typically doesn't include
The three planning tiers, side-by-side
Picking the right tier in Atlanta is a smaller cost decision than in coastal metros — the gap between day-of ($1,400 median) and full-service ($7,500 median) is narrower, so more couples rightly jump to full-service here. Use these definitions to anchor whichever proposal you're reading.
Partial planning
What's included
What you still do yourself
Full-service
What's included
What's typically a separate add-on
Related pages
- Wedding planner cost calculator — pick any US metro, not just Atlanta.
- Other metros: Austin · Baltimore · Boston · Charlotte · Chicago · Dallas-Fort Worth · Denver · Detroit · Houston · Indianapolis · Kansas City · Las Vegas · Los Angeles · Miami · Minneapolis-St. Paul · Nashville · New Orleans · New York City · Orlando · Philadelphia · Phoenix · Pittsburgh · Portland · Raleigh-Durham · San Antonio · San Diego · San Francisco Bay Area · Seattle · St. Louis · Tampa · Washington, DC
- Methodology — how we built the 105-source dataset.
- Full-service wedding planner price — the Atlanta full-service range in US context.
- How much is a wedding coordinator? — pick a tier before you shop for price.
- Wedding planner prices by state — every state we cover, including Georgia.
- Do wedding planners save you money? — tier-by-tier ROI ledger (vendor negotiation, time, mistakes avoided).
- Wedding planner deposit — typical 25–50% retainer at signing and what's refundable.
- Wedding planner vs. venue coordinator — when the venue's included coordinator covers enough scope to skip hiring separately.
- How to hire a wedding planner — step-by-step process from shortlist to signed contract.
- What does a wedding planner do? — actual scope of work by tier (day-of, partial, full-service).
- Questions to ask a wedding planner — 25 vetting questions to bring into discovery calls.
Frequently asked questions
How much does a wedding planner cost in Atlanta?
In Atlanta, day-of coordination typically runs $800–$2,500 (median ~$1,400), partial planning runs $2,500–$5,500 (median ~$3,800), and full-service wedding planning runs $5,000–$15,000 (median ~$7,500). Buckhead, Sandy Springs, and Alpharetta estate venues sit near the top of each range; Midtown, Old Fourth Ward, Inman Park, Virginia-Highland, and West Midtown cluster mid-tier; Decatur, Marietta, and outer-metro weddings price closer to the floor. Atlanta day-of prices right at the US national median ($1,400), while full-service runs ~1.4× the national median — a narrow premium compared to Chicago (1.8×), DC (2.2×), or NYC/LA (3×+).
Why is Atlanta affordable for wedding planners compared to other big metros?
Three drivers keep Atlanta pricing close to the national median. First, Georgia operating costs are low — commercial rents, event-staff labor rates, and planner business overhead are all below coastal-metro baselines. Second, Atlanta has a deep competitive planner pool per capita — more active studios than most tier-1 metros, which compresses day-of floors to $800–$1,000 and keeps the median from drifting up. Third, Atlanta's venue supply is abundant and diverse: historic mansions, warehouse lofts, country clubs, garden venues, museum spaces, and hotel ballrooms all compete actively on price. The luxury tail exists (Buckhead estate weddings, Swan House, Biltmore Ballrooms) and pulls full-service up somewhat, but without the scarcity premium that drives Manhattan or Malibu pricing.
What's the cheapest way to get a wedding coordinator in Atlanta?
Day-of coordination ($800–$2,500) is the Atlanta tier with the lowest floor — one of the lowest tier-1 floors in the country. Three levers move you toward the bottom of that range: (1) book in January, February, or July–August — mild Atlanta winters mean January is only lightly off-peak (10–15% discount), but deep summer heat opens up a larger 15–20% shoulder; (2) stay under 100 guests — below 75 guests is the 0.85× band in our scaling; (3) pick an outer-metro or OTP (outside the perimeter) planner based in Alpharetta, Marietta, Decatur, or East Cobb rather than Buckhead or Midtown. Multiple Atlanta vendors publish day-of starting prices under $1,400 (Isavvy $995, Kris Lavender $1,000, Lugener's $1,295, Great Days $1,395) — Atlanta is one of the easiest metros to book a qualified planner under $1,500.
How much should I budget for full-service planning at a 150-guest Atlanta wedding?
Use $7,500 as the Atlanta full-service median and scale by guest count. 150 guests sits at the top of the 75–150 band (1.00× baseline), so $5,000–$15,000 is the flat-fee range before add-ons. If you're at 150 guests with a Midtown or West Midtown urban venue and moderate design, $6,000–$9,000 is realistic. A Buckhead estate, Swan House, St. Regis, or historic-mansion wedding with design-heavy vision runs $10,000–$15,000 and occasionally higher — the top Atlanta studios quote full-service starting at $15,000 for luxury productions. Items billed on top: a second on-site assistant ($500–$1,000) at 150+ guests, design-heavy installations, and outer-metro travel surcharges if your planner is in-town and your venue is in Alpharetta, Athens, or North Georgia wine country. Vendor invoices (venue, catering, flowers, photography) are always separate from the planner fee.
Is it cheaper to hire a wedding planner in Atlanta or the suburbs?
Outer metro (OTP — outside the I-285 perimeter) runs 15–25% cheaper than in-town Atlanta (ITP — inside the perimeter) for the same tier and scope. A 150-guest full-service planner in Midtown or West Midtown runs $7,500 median versus $5,500–$6,500 in Decatur, Marietta, Roswell, or East Cobb. Buckhead, Sandy Springs, and the Alpharetta luxury corridor are the exceptions — they price at or above in-town levels because the venue mix skews estate and country-club. The real savings appear when both the venue and planner are OTP. Note that most in-town Atlanta planners will work OTP venues without a surcharge for nearby suburbs (Decatur, Marietta, Smyrna) but do charge travel for North Georgia or Athens-area destinations. Atlanta's partial tier is medium-confidence in our dataset — see the methodology note below.