Wedding planner cost in the San Francisco Bay Area (2026)

Short answer: The Bay Area runs 25–40% above national on cost-of-living alone, with a uniquely narrow day-of floor (the tightest in our US dataset) and a tech-wealth ceiling on full-service. Day-of coordination: $1,500–$2,500 (median ~$2,000). Partial planning: $2,500–$5,000 (median ~$3,500). Full-service: $8,000–$20,000 (median ~$12,500). Ranges come from Bay Area-specific sources — elev8.la's 2025 SF wedding guide and oso Events — triangulated against national industry data. Confidence is high at day-of and full-service, medium at partial (partial pricing publishes less consistently in this market). The calculator below is pre-set to San Francisco Bay Area; add your guest count and tier to get your personalized range.

Jump to calculator →

Bay Area pricing by tier

The Bay Area has a distinctive pricing shape — narrow at the bottom, wide at the top. The day-of range is the tightest of any tier-1 or tier-2 US metro we cover, while full-service spans a $12,000 window driven by tech-wealth clients pricing planner fees as a percentage of $250,000–$500,000+ wedding budgets. If you're comparing Bay Area quotes, the spread between two "full-service" proposals can easily be 2×, and that's usually a venue and wealth-tier signal rather than a scope disagreement.

1. Day-of coordination in the Bay Area — $1,500–$2,500

Bay Area day-of is high-confidence in our dataset — elev8.la's 2025 SF wedding guide and oso Events both publish this range directly. The $1,000 spread is the narrowest of any US metro we cover; Boston day-of ranges over a $3,000 window, and Philadelphia over $2,500, so the Bay Area is a genuine outlier here. The structural reason is a supply-constrained day-of segment — very few Bay Area planners run day-of as their core product, because local overhead makes the pure $1,500 price point economically thin. SF proper, the Peninsula, and Marin typically price in the $2,000–$2,500 upper half; East Bay inland and South Bay inland can hit the $1,500 floor. City Hall weddings — a Bay Area signature pattern — almost always pair with day-of rather than partial or full-service. Scope is the same as elsewhere: plan handoff 4–6 weeks out, vendor confirmations, timeline, rehearsal, and 10–14 hours on the wedding day. See day-of coordinator cost for the full US metro comparison.

2. Partial planning in the Bay Area — $2,500–$5,000

Partial is medium-confidence. elev8.la lists month-of at $2,500–$4,000, which is closer to an elevated day-of than a true partial; we stretch the high end to $5,000 because Bay Area partial planning with meaningful vendor sourcing runs above the month-of quote once you account for local planner hourly rates. You get 3–6 months of active planning, remaining-vendor sourcing, timeline management, and wedding-day execution. Partial is often the best-value tier in the Bay Area for couples who've already locked venue and catering but want a planner-quality end result — the jump to full-service is steep ($5,000 → $8,000 floor is a larger relative leap than in most other metros). See partial wedding planner cost for the US comparison.

3. Full-service in the Bay Area — $8,000–$20,000

Full-service is where the tech-wealth ceiling is most visible. National full-service median is $5,500; Bay Area median is $12,500 — roughly 2.3×, one of the higher ratios in our dataset, driven by a combination of base cost-of-living (25–40% premium) and a long upper tail of IPO/acquisition-cycle clients pricing planners at 8–12% of $250,000–$500,000+ budgets. Budget-conscious Bay Area full-service starts at $8,000–$10,000 (typically SF proper mid-tier or East Bay/Peninsula mid). Mid-tier Bay Area full-service runs $12,000–$16,000 at Pacific Heights, Marin luxury, or top hotels. Tech-wealth full-service begins at $16,000 and routinely exceeds $20,000 at Atherton, Los Altos Hills, Hillsborough, Woodside, or Ritz-Carlton Half Moon Bay. elev8 and oso Events both confirm the $20,000+ ceiling; withjoy's California range extends to $50,000 for the very top of the private-estate market. See full-service wedding planner price for the US-wide breakdown.

Why prices behave this way in the Bay Area

Four structural factors shape Bay Area pricing.

City Hall deserves a standalone note: San Francisco City Hall is uniquely cheap for the metro — roughly $1,000 venue fee for a stunning beaux-arts ceremony space. Couples who use City Hall almost always pair it with day-of only ($1,500–$2,500) and a separate downtown or Presidio reception. It's the Bay Area's signature cost-saving pattern and the single best way to hold a high-design Bay Area wedding under $5,000 in total planning fees.

What shifts the price within a tier in the Bay Area

If you're looking for signal on where in each Bay Area range your wedding will land, the strongest levers are:

For a comparison against other metros and a deeper view of how planners structure fees, see wedding planner fees and how much is a wedding coordinator for help picking a tier before you start pricing.

Your personalized San Francisco Bay Area price

The calculator is pre-set to San Francisco Bay Area, CA. Add your guest count and service tier to get a personalized flat-fee range built from Bay Area-specific sources.

Pre-set to San Francisco Bay Area, CA — change it if your venue is in a different metro.
Bucketed as <75 · 75–150 · 150–250 · 250+. Bay Area weddings skew smaller than national (median ~120 guests), so the 0.85× and 1.00× bands are well-populated.
Service tier

The three planning tiers, side-by-side

Picking the right tier in the Bay Area is especially leverage-sensitive: day-of has almost no negotiation room, partial is the best-value middle, and full-service spans a 2.5× price range driven by sub-market and wealth tier. Anchor whichever proposal you're reading against the tier's actual scope below before comparing on price.

Day-of coordination

What's included

    What you still do yourself

      Partial planning

      What's included

        What you still do yourself

          Full-service

          What's included

            What's typically a separate add-on

              Frequently asked questions

              How much does a wedding planner cost in the San Francisco Bay Area?

              In the San Francisco Bay Area, day-of coordination typically runs $1,500–$2,500 (median ~$2,000), partial planning runs $2,500–$5,000 (median ~$3,500), and full-service wedding planning runs $8,000–$20,000 (median ~$12,500). Pacific Heights, Russian Hill, Presidio Heights, Nob Hill, Atherton, Los Altos Hills, Hillsborough, Woodside, Mill Valley, Ross, and Tiburon sit at the top of each range; SF's Mission, SoMa, Dogpatch, Bernal Heights, Oakland hills, Berkeley, Piedmont, Alameda, San Mateo, Redwood City, Menlo Park, and South Bay mid (Mountain View, Sunnyvale, Willow Glen) cluster mid-tier; East Bay inland (Walnut Creek, Concord, Pleasanton), South Bay inland (San Jose outside Willow Glen, Milpitas, Fremont), and outer Peninsula price closer to the floor. The Bay Area runs 25–40% above national cost-of-living alone, with full-service pulled higher still by tech-wealth clients. Day-of and full-service are high confidence; partial is medium confidence.

              Why is the San Francisco day-of coordination range so narrow?

              The Bay Area day-of spread of $1,500–$2,500 is the narrowest in our tier-1/tier-2 US dataset — just a $1,000 window, versus Boston's $3,000 spread or Philadelphia's $2,500 spread. The structural reason is supply: very few Bay Area planners specialize in day-of as their main product. Most price up to partial or full-service immediately because Bay Area overhead (office, assistants, insurance, living wage) makes the economics of a pure $1,500 day-of product thin. Couples who want a true day-of in the Bay Area are choosing from a small pool, so there's less room to negotiate toward the floor than in metros with deeper day-of specialist benches. The practical implication: don't expect to bargain a Bay Area day-of below $1,500, and budget the midpoint ($2,000) rather than the floor if you're hiring in peak season (May–October) in SF proper, the Peninsula, or Marin.

              What's the cheapest way to get a wedding coordinator in the Bay Area?

              The Bay Area has a signature cost-saving pattern: City Hall Friday. San Francisco City Hall is the cheapest legal venue for a stunning Bay Area ceremony (roughly $1,000 venue fee), and couples routinely pair a City Hall ceremony with a day-of coordinator ($1,500–$2,500) and a separate downtown or Presidio reception — bypassing the full-service planner fee entirely. Beyond that, three levers move you toward the $1,500 day-of floor: (1) book November–April — Bay Area off-peak runs November through April (rainy season and fog), and planners discount 15–20% on the same tier; September is the single highest-demand month, so avoid it if you're floor-hunting; (2) stay under 75 guests — Bay Area weddings skew smaller than national (median ~120 vs 140), so the 0.85× guest band is well-populated and pricing there is competitive; (3) choose a planner based in East Bay inland (Walnut Creek, Concord, Pleasanton) or South Bay inland (San Jose outside Willow Glen, Milpitas, Fremont) — they'll travel into SF or the Peninsula for a modest surcharge that still leaves you 20–30% below Pacific Heights or Atherton pricing.

              How much should I budget for full-service planning at a 150-guest Bay Area wedding?

              Use $12,500 as the Bay Area full-service median and scale by guest count. 150 guests sits at the top of the 75–150 band (1.00× baseline), so $8,000–$20,000 is the flat-fee range before add-ons. Realistic sub-ranges: SF mid-tier (Mission, SoMa, Dogpatch), Oakland, Berkeley, Peninsula mid (San Mateo, Redwood City), or South Bay mid (Mountain View, Sunnyvale, Willow Glen) at $10,000–$14,000. SF Pacific Heights/Russian Hill/Presidio, Marin luxury (Mill Valley, Ross, Tiburon), or top hotels like the Fairmont or Four Seasons at $14,000–$18,000. Atherton, Los Altos Hills, Hillsborough, Woodside estate weddings or Ritz-Carlton Half Moon Bay at $18,000–$28,000+. Tech-wealth ceiling outliers ($30,000+) are not rare — a meaningful share of full-service weddings price at 8–12% of a $250,000–$500,000+ wedding budget, and IPO/acquisition years firm pricing 6–12 months later. Items billed on top: a second on-site assistant ($500–$1,000) at 150+ guests, design-only add-ons, and cross-bay or Peninsula travel surcharges. Venue, catering, florist, and photography are always separate from the planner fee.

              Is it cheaper to hire a wedding planner in San Francisco or in the suburbs?

              Depends which suburb — the Bay Area has an unusual split. Peninsula premium corridor (Atherton, Los Altos Hills, Hillsborough, Woodside) and North Bay luxury (Mill Valley, Ross, Tiburon, Belvedere) run at or above SF city pricing. These sub-markets are driven by tech wealth and estate-venue coordination hours, not cost of living — a 150-guest full-service planner working Atherton runs $16,000–$22,000 median; the same tier working Pacific Heights runs $14,000–$18,000. Real savings appear in East Bay inland (Walnut Creek, Concord, Pleasanton), South Bay inland (San Jose proper outside Willow Glen, Milpitas, Fremont), and outer Peninsula — same tier, 20–30% cheaper, often approaching national median. Napa and Sonoma are not covered by this page — wine-country destination weddings are a separate market with their own pricing dynamics. Note that partial planning is medium confidence (not high) because Bay Area partial pricing publishes less consistently than day-of and full-service — we've cross-referenced elev8.la and oso Events, but take the partial midpoint as directional.