Wedding planner cost in St. Louis (2026)
Short answer: St. Louis is the softest-priced major metro in our dataset — every tier runs below national, and the full-service discount (~34% below national) is the steepest we document. Missouri's lower cost of living, plentiful family-run venue inventory, and a boutique-planner market that never scaled to coastal-premium pricing all compound the discount; affluent Clayton / Ladue weddings buy venue-anchored coordination rather than custom planner engagements. Day-of runs ~0.80× national median, partial ~0.78×, and full-service ~0.66×. Day-of coordination: $800–$2,000 (median ~$1,200). Partial planning: $1,500–$3,500 (median ~$2,500). Full-service: $1,500–$5,000 (median ~$3,654 per Zola's St. Louis vendor data). Ranges come from St. Louis-specific planner pricing (Proposing Dreams' full-service start at $2,250, Luna + Co Events' full-service start at $2,800, Complete Weddings + Events St. Louis statewide industry data) triangulated against Missouri industry ranges and Zola/Knot 2025–2026 national anchors — confidence is low-to-medium across tiers because most St. Louis vendors gate pricing behind inquiry forms. The calculator below is pre-set to St. Louis, MO; add your guest count and tier to get your personalized range.
St. Louis pricing by tier
St. Louis's price curve is the softest-across-the-board shape we document — every tier sits below national, and full-service runs ~34% below the US median. Three structural drivers explain it: Missouri sits in the bottom-third of US states for overall wedding spend (Complete Weddings + Events 2024 cites a $24,731 statewide average vs. ~$33,000 national), the boutique-planner market is fragmented (no dominant flat-fee studio anchors the floor up), and the metro's deep family-run venue inventory pushes more couples toward venue-side coordination. If you're comparing a St. Louis quote against Chicago, expect 50–65% lower full-service for comparable scope; against Kansas City (the closest peer), expect roughly comparable day-of and partial but ~20% higher full-service; against Nashville, expect 10–20% lower full-service.
1. Day-of coordination in St. Louis — $800–$2,000
St. Louis day-of clusters around $1,000–$1,500 for a 100–150 guest peak-season wedding — roughly 0.80× the national median. Local vendor anchors are sparse because most St. Louis planners gate pricing behind inquiry, but the published industry range for Missouri day-of runs $800–$1,500 (Complete Weddings + Events St. Louis) and Zola corroborates a $1,200–$2,000 working range for boutique studios. Downtown St. Louis, Lafayette Square, Soulard, The Hill, and Central West End weddings typically price mid-tier at $1,200–$1,500. Clayton, Ladue, Webster Groves, Kirkwood, and Forest Park venues push toward the top, $1,500–$2,000. St. Charles County (St. Charles, O'Fallon, Wentzville), South County, Jefferson County, and Metro East Illinois (Belleville, O'Fallon IL, Edwardsville) often price 20–25% below the metro median. Augusta / Defiance wine-country and rural-Missouri barn weddings carry no destination surcharge — they're considered part of the local market. Scope is identical to other metros: plan handoff 4–6 weeks out, vendor confirmations, timeline, rehearsal, and 10–14 hours on the wedding day. See day-of coordinator cost for the full US metro comparison.
2. Partial planning in St. Louis — $1,500–$3,500
Partial has low-confidence data in St. Louis — most vendors lump partial into full-service inquiry quotes rather than publishing a clean partial tier. The working range comes from triangulating Proposing Dreams' starting tier ($2,250) and Luna + Co Events' starting tier ($2,800) with the broader Missouri statewide partial band. Typical St. Louis partial lands at $2,000–$3,000 for a 100–150 guest wedding with moderate design involvement. Boutique-studio partial sits at the top of the range at $3,000–$3,500, often layering design and rentals into the quote; entry-tier partial sits at $1,500–$2,000 for couples who already have venue and catering booked. You get 3–6 months of active planning, remaining-vendor sourcing, timeline management, and wedding-day execution. Partial is often where a Clayton or Ladue couple lands after deciding the country club is handling venue logistics and they only need vendor sourcing and design — that explains why the median ($2,500) sits closer to the bottom of the range than to the top. See partial wedding planner cost for how partial compares to day-of and full-service nationally.
3. Full-service in St. Louis — $1,500–$5,000
Full-service runs the steepest below-national discount in our tier-3 dataset. National full-service median is $5,500; St. Louis median is $3,654 per Zola's St. Louis wedding-planner data — roughly 0.66× national. Proposing Dreams starts full-service at $2,250 and anchors the typical entry tier; Luna + Co Events starts at $2,800 and anchors the working middle. The published top of $5,000 holds for most boutique studios; design-heavy Webster Groves studios like Belli Fiori reach higher when floral and design are bundled. Zola's 2026 national $4,000–$10,000+ band corroborates that St. Louis's full-service top sits below the bottom of the national mainstream range. Typical St. Louis full-service for a 150-guest Downtown, Lafayette Square, Soulard, or The Hill wedding with moderate design lands at $3,000–$4,000. A Clayton, Ladue, Webster Groves, Kirkwood, or Central West End wedding with affluent-cohort design involvement runs $4,500–$5,500 (occasional overage above the published top). A Saint Louis Art Museum, Jewel Box (Forest Park), or Piper Palm House design-heavy wedding can run $5,500–$7,500 before add-ons. See full-service wedding planner price for the US-wide breakdown.
Why every St. Louis tier runs below national
Three drivers compound to produce the softest price curve in our dataset.
- Missouri's bottom-third wedding-spend baseline. Missouri's average wedding cost ($24,731 per Complete Weddings + Events St. Louis 2024) sits in the bottom third of US states — well below the ~$33,000 national average and dramatically below coastal averages. That baseline compresses every line item proportionally, including planner fees. A St. Louis couple budgeting 4–6% of total wedding cost for a planner ends up at $1,000–$1,500, which is well below the national 4–6% range of $1,300–$2,000.
- Fragmented boutique-planner supply with no flat-fee anchor. Unlike Detroit (You're The Bride at $1,799 floor) or Minneapolis-St. Paul (Bellagala at $1,556 floor), St. Louis has no dominant studio with published flat-fee tiers that anchors the local floor. Proposing Dreams ($2,250 start), Luna + Co Events ($2,800 start), Belli Fiori (premium design-heavy in Webster Groves), Coordinate This (Lacey Lyn), Greater Park Events, and a long tail of independent coordinators each set their own floor. Without an anchor, price-shopping pushes quotes downward — entry-tier day-of regularly lands at $800–$1,000.
- Venue-anchored affluent weddings absorb planner scope. Genuine high-budget St. Louis weddings concentrate at Old Warson Country Club (Ladue), the Saint Louis Country Club, Bogey Hills (St. Charles), the Saint Louis Art Museum, Forest Park's Jewel Box, the Piper Palm House (Tower Grove Park), and the Donald Danforth Plant Science Center. Those venues come with strong in-house event coordination that overlaps with full-service planner scope, which suppresses the planner fee. A $100,000+ budget Clayton or Ladue wedding typically pays the planner $5,500–$7,500 because the country club or Forest Park venue is doing half the coordination work — the opposite of Charlotte's banking cohort buying custom $10,000+ percentage-of-budget engagements.
Guest count still adds a multiplier. St. Louis weddings over 150 guests typically add a second on-site assistant ($600–$1,000 add-on), and weddings at Augusta wine-country or rural-Missouri barn venues commonly carry a 5–10% travel surcharge.
What shifts the price within a tier in St. Louis
If you're looking for signal on where in each St. Louis range your wedding will land, the strongest levers are:
- Neighborhood or suburb. Clayton, Ladue, Frontenac, Town & Country, Webster Groves, Kirkwood, and the Central West End sit at the top of every range — corporate-cohort and Wash U / BJC HealthCare wealth concentrate there. Downtown St. Louis, Lafayette Square, Soulard, The Hill, Tower Grove, Forest Park, and Maplewood cluster mid-tier with venue-rich density. St. Charles County (St. Charles, O'Fallon, Wentzville), South County, Jefferson County, and Metro East Illinois (Belleville, O'Fallon IL, Edwardsville) price 20–25% below the metro median. Augusta / Defiance wine country and rural-Missouri barn venues are inside the local market with no surcharge.
- Season. April–June and September–October are deep peak — Missouri spring and fall are visually striking and the September–October cluster (around the World Series and Cardinals home stands) drives demand. Expect minimal discounts and tight availability. January, February, and mid-summer (humid St. Louis July) are the real off-peak with 15–20% discounts realistic. November, December, March, August are shoulder with modest discounts. Friday and Sunday dates save another 10–15% inside peak months.
- Guest count. Under 75 is 0.85×; 75–150 is 1.00×; 150–250 is 1.20×; 250+ is 1.40× plus an assistant add-on.
- Venue type. Saint Louis Art Museum, Jewel Box, Piper Palm House, Donald Danforth Plant Science Center, Old Warson Country Club, and the Saint Louis Country Club price at the top — coordination hours are high, preferred-vendor lists constrain the planner workflow, and affluent-cohort design expectations are firm. Lafayette Square halls, Soulard brewery-district venues, City Museum, Union Station, the Last Hotel, and Hotel Saint Louis are upper-mid. Augusta wineries, Defiance Ridge, and rural-Missouri barn venues are mid-tier. St. Charles County and Metro East family-run venues are most flexibly priced.
For a comparison against other metros and a deeper view of how planners structure fees, see wedding planner fees and how much is a wedding coordinator for help picking a tier before you start pricing.
Your personalized St. Louis price
The calculator is pre-set to St. Louis, MO. Add your guest count and service tier to get a personalized flat-fee range built from St. Louis-specific sources.
Budget spreadsheet + vendor-contact email templates. $9 one-time once payment goes live — clicking now registers your interest.
Typically includes
Typically doesn't include
The three planning tiers, side-by-side
Picking the right tier in St. Louis carries moderate cost weight — the gap between day-of ($1,200 median) and full-service ($3,654 median) is roughly 3×, one of the tightest in our dataset because every tier sits softer than national. Use these definitions to anchor whichever St. Louis proposal you're reading.
Partial planning
What's included
What you still do yourself
Full-service
What's included
What's typically a separate add-on
Related pages
- Wedding planner cost calculator — pick any US metro, not just St. Louis.
- Other metros: Atlanta · Austin · Baltimore · Boston · Charlotte · Chicago · Dallas-Fort Worth · Denver · Detroit · Houston · Indianapolis · Kansas City · Las Vegas · Los Angeles · Miami · Minneapolis-St. Paul · Nashville · New Orleans · New York City · Orlando · Philadelphia · Phoenix · Pittsburgh · Portland · Raleigh-Durham · San Antonio · San Diego · San Francisco Bay Area · Seattle · Tampa · Washington, DC
- Methodology — how we built the 105-source dataset.
- Full-service wedding planner price — the St. Louis full-service range in US context.
- How much is a wedding coordinator? — pick a tier before you shop for price.
- Wedding planner prices by state — every state we cover, including Missouri.
- Do wedding planners save you money? — tier-by-tier ROI ledger (vendor negotiation, time, mistakes avoided).
- Wedding planner deposit — typical 25–50% retainer at signing and what's refundable.
- Wedding planner vs. venue coordinator — when the venue's included coordinator covers enough scope to skip hiring separately.
- How to hire a wedding planner — step-by-step process from shortlist to signed contract.
- What does a wedding planner do? — actual scope of work by tier (day-of, partial, full-service).
- Questions to ask a wedding planner — 25 vetting questions to bring into discovery calls.
Frequently asked questions
How much does a wedding planner cost in St. Louis?
In Greater St. Louis (the City of St. Louis + St. Louis County + St. Charles County + Metro East Illinois), day-of coordination typically runs $800–$2,000 (median ~$1,200), partial planning runs $1,500–$3,500 (median ~$2,500), and full-service wedding planning runs $1,500–$5,000 (median ~$3,654 per Zola's St. Louis vendor data). Clayton, Ladue, Webster Groves, Kirkwood, and Central West End / Forest Park venues push the top of every range; Downtown St. Louis, Lafayette Square, Soulard, and The Hill cluster mid-tier; St. Charles County, South County, and Metro East Illinois suburbs price below the metro median. Against the national median ($1,500 day-of, $3,200 partial, $5,500 full-service), St. Louis runs roughly 0.80×, 0.78×, and 0.66× — full-service is the softest discount we document for any major US metro, driven by Missouri's lower cost of living, plentiful family-run venue inventory, and a boutique-planner market that never scaled to coastal-premium pricing.
Why is St. Louis full-service so much cheaper than national average?
St. Louis full-service at ~$3,654 median (Zola 2025 data) runs roughly 34% below the $5,500 national median — the steepest below-national full-service discount in our tier-3 dataset, even softer than Indianapolis or Nashville. Three structural reasons. First, Missouri's overall wedding spend sits in the bottom third of US states (Complete Weddings + Events 2024 cites a $24,731 Missouri average vs. ~$33,000 national), which compresses the planner-fee budget proportionally. Second, St. Louis's planner market is dominated by smaller boutique studios — Proposing Dreams (full-service starts $2,250) and Luna + Co Events (full-service starts $2,800) anchor the working middle, with no dominant flat-fee studio pushing the floor up the way You're The Bride does in Detroit at $1,799. Third, the metro's deep family-run venue inventory (City Museum, the Jewel Box, Piper Palm House, Saint Louis Art Museum, brewery district halls in Soulard / Lafayette Square) means more couples self-coordinate or hire venue-side coordinators rather than buying full-service. Practically, expect a St. Louis full-service quote in Clayton or Ladue at $4,500–$5,500, and in Lafayette Square or The Hill at $2,500–$3,800.
What's the cheapest way to hire a wedding coordinator in St. Louis?
Day-of coordination ($800–$2,000) is the easiest tier to push toward the floor in St. Louis because the metro's boutique-studio supply is fragmented and price-shopping is genuinely competitive. Three levers help: (1) book in January, February, or July (Missouri summers are humid enough that mid-summer is a partial off-peak) — 15–20% discounts are realistic against the April–June and September–October peak; (2) stay under 75 guests (the 0.85× band) and pick a Friday or Sunday date for another 10–15% inside peak; (3) book in St. Charles County, South County, Metro East Illinois (Belleville / O'Fallon IL), or Jefferson County where day-of often prices 20–25% below Clayton or Ladue medians for the same scope. A St. Charles winery, Defiance Ridge, or rural Missouri barn-style wedding with a boutique day-of coordinator can genuinely land at $700–$1,000 outside peak. Industry-tier coordinators (Complete Weddings + Events St. Louis) often bundle day-of with photography or DJ to push the effective coordinator price below $1,000.
How much should I budget for full-service planning at a 150-guest St. Louis wedding?
Use $3,654 as the St. Louis full-service median and scale by guest count. 150 guests sits at the top of the 75–150 band (1.00× baseline), so $1,500–$5,000 is the flat-fee range before add-ons. A 150-guest Downtown St. Louis, Lafayette Square, Soulard, or The Hill wedding with moderate design typically lands $3,000–$4,000 — Luna + Co Events' $2,800 full-service start anchors that working range. A Clayton, Ladue, Webster Groves, Kirkwood, or Central West End / Forest Park wedding with affluent-cohort design involvement runs $4,500–$5,500 — the published top of $5,000 holds for most boutique studios but Belli Fiori-tier design weddings in Webster Groves push past it. A design-heavy wedding at the Saint Louis Art Museum, the Jewel Box in Forest Park, or the Piper Palm House in Tower Grove Park can run $5,500–$7,500 before add-ons. Items billed separately: a second on-site assistant ($600–$1,000) for 150+ guests, travel to St. Charles wine country or Augusta wineries, and design-heavy floral or rental installs (Belli Fiori, Soulard florists).
How does Anheuser-Busch and corporate St. Louis affect planner pricing?
Corporate St. Louis (Anheuser-Busch InBev, Edward Jones, Express Scripts / Evernorth, Boeing Defense, Enterprise Holdings, Centene) plus Wash U / BJC HealthCare wealth concentrates in Clayton, Ladue, Frontenac, Town & Country, and the Central West End — and it lifts the full-service top, but only modestly. The reason: St. Louis's affluent cohort is unusually venue-anchored. Genuinely high-budget weddings concentrate at Old Warson Country Club (Ladue), Bogey Hills (St. Charles), the Saint Louis Country Club, the Saint Louis Art Museum, Forest Park's Jewel Box, the Piper Palm House, and the Donald Danforth Plant Science Center — and those venues come with strong in-house event coordination that overlaps significantly with full-service planner scope, suppressing the planner fee. Practically, even a $100,000+ budget Clayton or Ladue wedding rarely pays the planner more than $5,500–$7,500 because the country club or Forest Park venue is doing half the coordination work. That's the opposite of Charlotte (banking cohort buys custom percentage-of-budget planning at $10,000+) or Raleigh-Durham (RTP tech cohort buys 10–15% of budget). St. Louis's old-money discretion shows up in venue and floral spend, not planner fees.