Wedding planner cost in Austin (2026)

Short answer: Austin prices well above other Texas metros and sits meaningfully over the national baseline — day-of runs ~1.7× national median, partial ~1.25×, and full-service ~1.6×. Day-of coordination: $1,800–$4,000 (median ~$2,500). Partial planning: $2,800–$5,500 (median ~$4,000). Full-service: $4,000–$18,500 (median ~$9,000). The ranges come from Austin-specific planner pricing (In Ink Weddings, Pearl Events Austin, Ashley Nicole Affair, Events in a Crunch) triangulated against Texas industry data — confidence is high on day-of and full-service, medium on partial. The calculator below is pre-set to Austin, TX; add your guest count and tier to get your personalized range.

Jump to calculator →

Austin pricing by tier

Austin's price curve is noticeably steeper than Houston or Dallas — day-of already sits 70% above the national median, and full-service lands 60% above. The reason is the tech-migration wave of the last five years: the Tesla, Oracle, and Apple relocation cohort built a deep pool of couples willing to spend $12,000–$18,000+ on full-service planning, which pulled the Austin median upward even for couples outside tech. If you're comparing an Austin quote against national averages or against a Houston or Dallas planner's quote, expect Austin to feel sharply more expensive than Texas-aggregate writing would suggest.

1. Day-of coordination in Austin — $1,800–$4,000

Austin day-of clusters around $2,300–$2,800 for a 100–150 guest peak-season wedding. Local vendor anchors: Events in a Crunch publishes day-of starting at $1,800; Ashley Nicole Affair publishes wedding management starting at $2,499; In Ink Weddings cites $2,500–$4,000 as the typical Austin event-manager range; Pearl Events Austin starts day-of at $3,000. South Congress (SoCo), East Austin industrial and restaurant venues, Zilker, and Clarksville weddings price mid-tier at $2,300–$2,800. Downtown high-rises, rooftop venues, Westlake, and Tarrytown price at the top of the range, $3,000–$4,000. South Austin outside SoCo, Pflugerville, Round Rock, and Cedar Park coordinators often price 15–20% below the city median for the same scope. Scope is identical to other metros: plan handoff 4–6 weeks out, vendor confirmations, timeline, rehearsal, and 10–14 hours on the wedding day. See day-of coordinator cost for the full US metro comparison.

2. Partial planning in Austin — $2,800–$5,500

Partial has medium-confidence data in Austin — fewer studios publish partial-specific pricing than day-of or full-service, which is typical for the tier. Events in a Crunch starts partial at $2,800, and Pearl Events Austin publishes partial around $5,000, bracketing the Austin range. Typical Austin partial lands at $3,500–$4,500 for a 100–150 guest wedding with moderate design involvement. You get 3–6 months of active planning, remaining-vendor sourcing, timeline management, and wedding-day execution. Partial is where an Austin couple with $4,000 to spend often lands after initially shopping day-of and finding it light on decision support, or after shopping full-service and finding it above budget. See partial wedding planner cost for how partial compares to day-of and full-service nationally.

3. Full-service in Austin — $4,000–$18,500

Full-service is where Austin's tech-migration premium shows up fully. National full-service median is $5,500; Austin median is $9,000 — roughly 1.6×, and well above the Houston/Dallas $6,500–$7,500 band. Ashley Nicole Affair publishes full-service running $4,399–$18,499, the widest published range in the Austin market. In Ink Weddings cites $8,000–$15,000 as the typical full-service range and notes that full planning commonly runs about 10% of the total wedding budget — a useful sanity check against a venue-and-catering total. Pearl Events Austin puts full planning around $10,000. Typical Austin full-service for a 150-guest South Congress, East Austin, Zilker, or Clarksville wedding with moderate design lands at $8,000–$11,000. A Downtown high-rise, rooftop, Westlake, Tarrytown, or Hill Country wedding runs $12,000–$15,000 and above. See full-service wedding planner price for the US-wide breakdown.

Why Austin sits well above other Texas metros

Three drivers lift Austin pricing above Houston and Dallas, even though all three share Texas's lower cost-of-living baseline.

Guest count still adds a multiplier. Austin weddings over 150 guests typically add a second on-site assistant ($750–$1,200 add-on), and weddings in Dripping Springs, Driftwood, or Fredericksburg commonly carry a 15–20% travel or multi-day surcharge when the planner is based in the city.

What shifts the price within a tier in Austin

If you're looking for signal on where in each Austin range your wedding will land, the strongest levers are:

For a comparison against other metros and a deeper view of how planners structure fees, see wedding planner fees and how much is a wedding coordinator for help picking a tier before you start pricing.

Your personalized Austin price

The calculator is pre-set to Austin, TX. Add your guest count and service tier to get a personalized flat-fee range built from Austin-specific sources.

Pre-set to Austin, TX — change it if your venue is in a different metro.
Bucketed as <75 · 75–150 · 150–250 · 250+. Austin weddings over 150 guests typically add a second assistant.
Service tier

The three planning tiers, side-by-side

Picking the right tier in Austin carries real cost weight — the gap between day-of ($2,500 median) and full-service ($9,000 median) is one of the widest in our Texas dataset. Use these definitions to anchor whichever proposal you're reading.

Day-of coordination

What's included

    What you still do yourself

      Partial planning

      What's included

        What you still do yourself

          Full-service

          What's included

            What's typically a separate add-on

              Frequently asked questions

              How much does a wedding planner cost in Austin?

              In Austin, day-of coordination typically runs $1,800–$4,000 (median ~$2,500), partial planning runs $2,800–$5,500 (median ~$4,000), and full-service wedding planning runs $4,000–$18,500 (median ~$9,000). Downtown high-rises, rooftop venues, Westlake, and Tarrytown sit at the top of each range; South Congress (SoCo), East Austin industrial and restaurant venues, Zilker, and Clarksville cluster mid-tier; South Austin outside SoCo, Pflugerville, Round Rock, and Cedar Park are the real value plays. Austin day-of runs ~1.7× the US national median ($1,500), partial runs ~1.25× ($3,200), and full-service runs ~1.6× ($5,500) — the Texas-capital premium is driven by tech migration and a dense SXSW/F1/ACL destination calendar that keeps demand firm year-round.

              Why are Austin wedding planners expensive compared to other Texas metros?

              Austin's full-service median ($9,000) lands noticeably above Houston and Dallas (both in the $6,500–$7,500 range), despite the Texas-aggregate perception that the state runs cheap. Three drivers explain the gap. First, tech migration — the Tesla, Oracle, Apple, and broader Silicon Hills relocation wave brought a high-income buyer cohort that pulls the full-service tail upward the way Seattle's Amazon/Microsoft corridor does. Second, a destination pull from SXSW (March), Formula 1 (October), and ACL (October) that compresses hotel and venue inventory during Austin's best wedding months, letting planners hold firm pricing through peak. Third, the Hill Country halo — Dripping Springs, Driftwood, and Fredericksburg wine-country venues add a 15–20% travel or destination premium when an Austin-based planner works them. Houston and Dallas have neither the tech-migration wave of the same intensity nor the single-metro destination compression.

              What's the cheapest way to hire a wedding coordinator in Austin?

              Day-of coordination ($1,800–$4,000) is the Austin tier with the lowest floor. Three levers move you toward the bottom: (1) book in July or August — Texas summer heat is a genuine off-peak, and 15–20% discounts are realistic against March–May and October–November peak rates; (2) stay under 75 guests (the 0.85× band in our scaling) and pick a Friday or Sunday date for another 10–15% saving inside peak; (3) look at planners who publish entry-tier day-of pricing rather than boutique studios — Events in a Crunch publishes day-of starting at $1,800, and Ashley Nicole Affair publishes wedding management starting at $2,499, both well below the Austin day-of median. South Austin, Pflugerville, Round Rock, and Cedar Park coordinators often price 15–20% below the downtown median for the same scope.

              How much should I budget for full-service planning at a 150-guest Austin wedding?

              Use $9,000 as the Austin full-service median and scale by guest count. 150 guests sits at the top of the 75–150 band (1.00× baseline), so $4,000–$18,500 is the flat-fee range before add-ons. A 150-guest wedding in South Congress, East Austin, Zilker, or Clarksville with moderate design typically lands $8,000–$11,000. A Downtown high-rise, rooftop, Westlake, or Tarrytown wedding with design-heavy vision runs $12,000–$15,000 and above — Ashley Nicole Affair publishes full-service pricing running $4,399–$18,499, and Pearl Events Austin puts full planning around $10,000 as the working anchor. In Ink Weddings applies a useful rule of thumb: full-service planning commonly runs about 10% of the total wedding budget, with their range at $8,000–$15,000. Items billed separately: a second on-site assistant ($750–$1,200) for 150+ guests, travel surcharges to Dripping Springs, Driftwood, or Fredericksburg, and design-heavy floral or rental installations. Vendor invoices (venue, catering, photography) are always separate from the planner fee.

              Is it cheaper to get married downtown Austin or in the Hill Country?

              Downtown Austin and the Hill Country land at different ends of the spectrum, but neither is the actual savings play. Downtown high-rises, rooftop venues, and the Westlake/Tarrytown corridor price at the top of every tier — venue minimums are high, load-in windows are tight, and the client mix skews toward the tech-migration tail. Hill Country venues in Dripping Springs, Driftwood, and Fredericksburg often publish lower venue rates than downtown, but they add a 15–20% travel or destination premium when an Austin-based planner works them — combined with wine-country catering, the total usually lands at or above downtown. The real savings play is South Austin outside SoCo, Pflugerville, Round Rock, or Cedar Park — coordinators there often price 15–20% below the city median for the same scope, and most planners will work anywhere in the metro without a large travel surcharge.